3-5 May 2019 
15TH Annual 

Whitewater Whirl!

a mini dance vacation in WV's New River Gorge Scenic Recreation Area

Home > About > Schedule

2019 Schedule

Friday
Activities
05:00 - 11:00 pm
Check-in  [Dance Hall]
06:00 - 07:00 pm
Light meal ("Friday meal plan" option) [Dining Hall]
07:30 - 08:00 pm
Waltz - The Ripples [Dance Hall]
08:00 - 11:30 pm
Contra - Gaye Fifer & Bradley Smith / The Ripples [Dance Hall]
11:30 pm - ???
Jamming, singing [Dining Hall]
Note
Dining Hall area is available for jamming, singing, impromptu volunteer workshops anytime it is not in use for scheduled workshops!
Saturday
Activities
08:00 - 09:00 am
Breakfast  [Meal Plan]
08:00 - 09:00 am
Waltz - recorded music [Dance Hall]
09:00 - 10:00 am
Waltz workshop - Gaye and Wayne / The Wild Ones [Dance Hall]
Dance organizer's workshop - Bradley Smith [Dining Hall]
10:15 - 11:45 am
Non-contras (4 face 4, triplets, mixers, non-line chestnuts) - Bradley Smith / The Wild Ones
11:45 am - 01:00 pm
Lunch break [Dance Hall]
Lunch (meal plan)   [Dining Hall]
Discussion - Issues in contra dance - lead by Gafe Fifer and Bradley Smith [Dining Hall]
01:00 - 02:00 pm
English Country Dance - Gay Fifer / The Ripples [Dance Hall]
Dance caller workshop - Bradley Smith [Dining Hall]
02:15 - 03:15 pm
Dutch Crossing - Gaye Fifer / The Wild Ones [Dance Hall]
Contra Cousins: Icelandic and German dance - Becky Park [Dining Hall]
03:30 - 05:30 pm
 Challenging Contras - Gaye Fifer & Bradley Smith / The Ripples [Dance Hall]
05:30 - 07:00 pm
Dinner break [Dance Hall]
Dinner (meal plan) [Dining Hall]
07:30 - 08:00 pm
Couples dance - The Ripples [Dance Hall]
08:00 - 11:00 pm
Contra - Gaye Fifer and Bradley Smith / The Ripples  [Dance Hall]
11:15 pm - ???
Techno Contra - Bradley Smith / recorded music [Dance Hall]
11:00 pm - ???
Jamming & singing  [Dining Hall]
Note
Dining Hall area is available for jamming, singing, impromptu volunteer workshops anytime it is not in use for scheduled workshops!
Sunday
Activities
08:30 - 9:30 am
Breakfast (meal plan) [Dining Hall]
09:30 - 10:30 am
Open Waltz - The Wild Ones [Dance Hall]
Morning Sing and Jam - w/ Michael and Carrie Kline [Dining Hall]
10:30 - 01:30 pm
Farewell Contra - Gaye Fifer & Bradley Smith / The Ripples [Dance Hall]
12:30 - 02:30 pm
Lunch - meal plan [Dining Hall]
01:30 - 02:30 pm:
Camp cleanup - help appreciated!

Updated: 2019-05-01